West Hollywood

California

1
Destinations

West Hollywood is located in California, approximately 7 miles from Los Angeles. The most popular drive from West Hollywood is to Los Angeles. Browse route details including drive time, distance, and gas costs below.

Driving Times from West Hollywood

1 destinations

Short Drives — 1

Los Angeles
31 miles
1h 6min

Nearby Cities

Culver City (5 mi)

Routes to West Hollywood

Los Angeles → West Hollywood

Frequently Asked Questions

How far is West Hollywood from Los Angeles?
West Hollywood is approximately 31 miles from Los Angeles, taking around 1h 6min.
What cities are within 3 hours of West Hollywood?
There are 2 cities within 3 hours, including Los Angeles, West Hollywood.
How many routes from West Hollywood?
West Hollywood has 1 routes in our database.

How Far Is West Hollywood from Major Cities?

Approximate road distances and non-stop drive times from West Hollywood to nearby major cities. The closest major hub is San Diego, roughly 140 miles away by road.

San Diego~140 mi · 2h 30m
Fresno~240 mi · 4h 15m
Las Vegas~280 mi · 4h 45m
San Jose~360 mi · 6h 15m
San Francisco~410 mi · 7h

Estimates assume typical highway speeds without extended stops; actual times vary with traffic and weather.

Nearest Major Airports to West Hollywood

If part of the trip is by air, these are the closest major airports to West Hollywood by road:

Los Angeles (LAX)~15 mi · 15 min
San Diego (SAN)~140 mi · 2h 30m

Airport drive times are door-to-terminal estimates — add time for parking and security.

Driving from West Hollywood: What to Know

West Hollywood, California makes a practical base for exploring the West Coast by car. Before a longer trip, give the vehicle a quick once-over — tire pressure, washer fluid, and wipers — and download offline maps, as coverage can thin out between towns on rural stretches. The main corridor for trips listed on this page is I-10, so check for construction or closures on that route before setting out.

All drive times on this page assume normal conditions. Gas cost estimates use a 30 MPG vehicle at current average fuel prices — a hybrid or EV can cut that cost roughly in half, and you can compare electric options on our EV trip pages.

Explore Routes from West Hollywood

From West Hollywood, you can drive to 3 different cities and attractions across the US. This page lists every available route sorted by distance, making it easy to find both nearby getaways and faraway adventures. Each destination card shows the driving distance and estimated travel time at a glance. Click through to any route for in-depth details on highway options, fuel expenses, rest stop suggestions, and real-time traffic considerations to help you plan the perfect trip.