La Porte

Texas

1
Destinations

La Porte is located in Texas, approximately 22 miles from Houston. The most popular drive from La Porte is to Houston. Browse route details including drive time, distance, and gas costs below.

Driving Times from La Porte

1 destinations

Short Drives — 1

Houston
25 miles
53 min

Nearby Cities

Baytown (5 mi)Deer Park (7 mi)Clear Lake (9 mi)Channelview (10 mi)Pasadena TX (12 mi)League City (12 mi)

Routes to La Porte

Houston → La Porte

Frequently Asked Questions

How far is La Porte from Houston?
La Porte is approximately 25 miles from Houston, taking around 53 min.
What cities are within 3 hours of La Porte?
There are 2 cities within 3 hours, including Houston, La Porte.
How many routes from La Porte?
La Porte has 1 routes in our database.

How Far Is La Porte from Major Cities?

Approximate road distances and non-stop drive times from La Porte to nearby major cities. The closest major hub is Houston, roughly 25 miles away by road.

Houston~25 mi · 30 min
Austin~200 mi · 3h 30m
San Antonio~250 mi · 4h 15m
Dallas~285 mi · 5h
New Orleans~355 mi · 6h

Estimates assume typical highway speeds without extended stops; actual times vary with traffic and weather.

Nearest Major Airports to La Porte

If part of the trip is by air, these are the closest major airports to La Porte by road:

Houston Bush (IAH)~35 mi · 30 min
Austin-Bergstrom (AUS)~195 mi · 3h 15m

Airport drive times are door-to-terminal estimates — add time for parking and security.

Driving from La Porte: What to Know

Located in Texas in Texas, La Porte is well positioned for road trips both short and long. For longer drives, plan a rest stop roughly every two hours, keep your tank above a quarter full, and aim to leave outside the morning and evening rush windows to save time. The main corridor for trips listed on this page is I-10, so check for construction or closures on that route before setting out.

All drive times on this page assume normal conditions. Gas cost estimates use a 30 MPG vehicle at current average fuel prices — a hybrid or EV can cut that cost roughly in half, and you can compare electric options on our EV trip pages.

Road Trips from LA Porte

Looking to hit the road from LA Porte? Browse 3 driving routes with detailed travel data including estimated drive times, mileage, and gas costs. From short trips under an hour to epic multi-day drives, LA Porte connects to destinations across the country. Click any route card for a full breakdown of the journey, including suggested stops, traffic estimates, toll information, and the recommended time of day to depart for the smoothest drive.